Data Protection Statement

Data Protection and Security

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Here we would like to explain how we protect your data when you use our personalised services. In order to ensure maximum protection of your privacy, we comply with all legal regulations regarding data protection.

Data Processing Agency and Data Protection Supervisor

Responsible agency and service provider is Sixt Leasing Sweden (hereinafter called "Sixt"). You can contact us regarding all matters relating to data protection at any time. Preferably by email to info@sixtleasing.se.

What Does "Personal Data" Mean

Personal data is information that can be associated with you individually. Examples of this include, but are note limited to: your name, address, postal address, telephone number or email address. Non-personal data is information such as the number of users of a site.

Collection, Processing and Use of Personal Data by SIXT

Personal data are collected on this website if you provide them voluntarily, for example by filling out forms, sending emails or requesting a vehicle quotation. We use this information for the purpose for which it was originally intended or for purpose arising from the original inquiry. Commercial use of the data is done solely for the purpose of our own promotion (including advertising) and market research within the framework of the relevant legal regulations. Transfer of the data to third parties occurs only when it is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract, for example to registration offices for the vehicle registration or the shipment of vehicle registration documents, to regulatory authorities for the registration of the vehicle or to public order and road traffic authorities for administrative investigations into a traffic violation. If third parties are engaged as part of the contract for certain tasks, they act as a contract data processor according to Swedish personuppgiftslagen (PuL). These companies are thus under a contractual obligation to handle personal data solely in the context of the specific task and according to the instructions from SIXT. Data are stored on servers in EU.

You can use the general information on www.sixt-leasing.com without disclosing your personal data.

We use your email address to provide you with offers on products or services similar to those you have already requested or used. You can object to this use of your email address at any time without incurring any costs other than the cost of data transmission according to the applicable rates. The easiest way to do this is by using the link at the bottom of our email. You may also send your objection to info@sixtleasing.se.

Furthermore we point out that you can object to the use of your data for advertising purposes, market or opinion research at any time. The objection must be sent to: Sixt Leasing Sweden, Code: Objection, Jörgen Kocksgatan 4, 211 20 Malmö, Sweden, or by email to info@sixtleasing.se.

If we wish to use personal information for an additional purpose which requires your consent under the statutory provisions, we will ask you each time for your explicit consent. You can revoke previously given consent at any time. In accordance with statutory requirements, we can for the purpose of advertising, market research or to improve our Internet services create user profiles which use a pseudonym, but only if you have not objected to this.

Security, TLS Technology

SIXT has taken technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data, in particular against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorised persons. These security measures are continually updated in line with technology developments. The transfer of personal data between you and our server is always encrypted using TLS (Transport Layer Security).

Cookies

When you visit our websites, information created by us will be stored on your computer in the form of a "cookie". Cookies are small text files that are copied from a web server to your computer. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain within which the cookie was issued to you. Cookies can not run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. The cookies we use do not contain any personal information and will not be merged with any personal information held about you. The information collected through the use of cookies will only be used to analyse the function and use of our websites, by creating anonymous evaluations and charts on the number of visits, number of pages viewed per user etc. The analyses will be used solely for our own market research and for optimising and tailoring the site to our users' needs.

Most cookies we use are what are called session cookies; these are required to ensure consistency across your visits to our site. For example, saved searches are retained for the duration of the session. In addition, we need session cookies to ensure that a specific offer, you have selected, will be matched to you (e.g. for promotional offers). These session cookies are automatically deleted when the session ends. We also use cookies when you visit the site at a later date, as they help us to recognise if you are particularly interested in specific offers; this allows us to display targeted offers to you on our website.

For storing the search requests via the Wish List function and to perform user testing and user surveys, cookies are used for no longer than one year, after which they are automatically deleted.

Finally, we need cookies to settle accounts with our advertising partners; here, they help indicate from which site or from which advertising campaign a customer arrived to our website. We collect this information only in the abstract, i.e. not connected to individual people. These kind of cookies have a lifetime of 31 days.

You have the option to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can define a rule in the browser settings to reject cookies. If cookies are rejected, use of certain features on our website may no longer be available to you. If accept cookies you can always decide to delete them later. In Internet Explorer 8, for example, you can delete cookies by selecting Tools > Delete Browsing History and clicking on Delete Cookies. If you delete cookies, any settings that are controlled by those cookies, including advertising settings, are deleted and can no longer be recovered.

Accessing, Rectifying and Deleting Data

For information, correction or deletion requests, send a message with your name and your contact details to info@sixtleasing.se or by post to Sixt Leasing Sweden, Jörgen Kocksgatan 4, 211 20 Malmö, Sweden.

Please note that your right to deletion of data may be limited by legal retention requirements that we are required to take into consideration. In addition, courts, law enforcement agencies or other legally permitted authorities may by law retrieve data or request information..

Using External Cookies

Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, 94043, USA. When cookies are used, the data is transmitted and stored by Google for evaluation in the US. Google adheres to the privacy policy of the US Safe Harbor agreement and is registered with the US Department of Commerce's Safe Harbor programme. Google transmits the data to third parties only in the context of legal provisions or as part of order data processing. Google will not combine the data collected with other data collected by Google.

Google Conversion Tracking
If you reached our website via a Google advertisement, a cookie will be stored on your computer. Using this cookie we and Google may become aware that you have visited our site through a Google advertisement. This serves to create conversion statistics, i.e. to detect how many users reach a conversion page after clicking an advertisement, i.e. complete an order process.

Blocking Cookies from the googleadservices.com Domain

Google Remarketing or the "Similar Audiences" Feature
When cookies are being used, users of our website are specifically addressed with targeted advertising on the pages of Google partner network; this is done by analysing the user's behavior during visits to our website.

Disable: https://www.google.se/settings/ads/onweb
Alternatively, you can deactivate DoubleClick cookies via the website of the Digital Advertising Alliance at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Doubleclick by Google
Your browser is assigned a pseudonymous identification number (ID) through the use of cookies. Personal data are not included in these cookies. This is done to allow Google and its partner sites to display targeted advertising, which is based on your previous visits to our and other websites.

Disabling: on Google's website, you can prevent the collection and use of data generated by cookies. To do this, go to the website of the Digital Advertising Alliance at the following link http://www.aboutads.info/choices and disable the DoubleClick cookie or install the browser plugin avaliable under this link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

Using Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). To this end, Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored in your computer and enable analysis of the way users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your anonymised IP address, which will be shortened and can no longer be traced to your person) is transmitted to a Google server in the US, where it is stored. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website by compiling reports on website activity for website operators and for the provision of other services related to website use and Internet use. Google may also pass this information on to third parties in so far as this is required by law or as far as third parties process the data on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, we should like to point out that if you do so you may not be able to use all functions provided on this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of your data collected by Google as described and for the purposes as set out above.

You can object to data collection and storage at any time with effect for the future. You can do this using the following plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can find more detailed information on Google's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/se.html and at https://www.google.com/intl/sv/policies/.

We point out that on this website, Google Analytics has been extended using the code "anonymizeIp" in order to ensure that collection of IP addresses is anonymous (this is called IP masking).

We also use Google Analytics to evaluate data from AdWords; the double-click cookie is used for statistical purposes. If you would prefer this not to happen, you can disable the function via the Ads Preferences Manager at (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous?hl=sv).

Google Tag Manager

By using the Google Tag Manager, site tags can be managed via an interface. The service only implements tags. Cookies are not used and thus no personal data is collected. The Google Tool Manager triggers other tags that in turn capture data if necessary. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data.

Newsletter

For sending the newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in process, i.e, we will only send a newsletter via email if you have explicitly confirmed that we should activate the newsletter service. We will then send a notification email and ask you to confirm that you want to receive our newsletter by clicking on a link contained in the email.

Should you not wish to receive more news from us later, you can unsubscribe at any time. You will find in every newsletter to a corresponding unsubscribe link.

Product Recommendations via Email

As a SIXT customer you will receive regular product recommendations from us by email. You will get these product recommendations regardless of whether you subscribe to a newsletter. With this service, we want to send you information about products from our range which may be of interest to you based on your past purchases from us. We act in strict accordance with the statutory requirements.

If you no longer wish to receive any product recommendations or advertising messages from us, you can state your objection at any time without incurring costs other than those costs incurred by transmitting a message to us via applicable data tariffs. The easiest way to do this is by using the link at the bottom of our email. You can however also send a notice of your objection to info@sixtleasing.se.